- Lawrence Goldstone
[…] Justice Iredell, as circuit court judge, agreed with Georgia, citing both constitutional grounds and a failure of the Judiciary Act of 1789 to authorize circuit courts to hear cases where a state was party to a lawsuit.* Chisholm died, but his executors then appealed the ruling to the Supreme Court, placing the issue squarely on constitutional grounds.
In its claim of equal sovereignty, Georgia had thus precipitated not simply the first real test of the national court system, but a test of the limits of constitutional power. Article III, Section 2, clearly stated: “The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority . . . to Controversies . . . between a State and Citizens of another State.” If the Court failed to enforce this provision, the Constitution would be weakened and the entire edifice that Washington and the Federalists were so carefully constructing might well come tumbling down.